Privacy


The Department of Education and Early Childhood Development takes the privacy of its Internet users seriously. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users while providing a personalized and valuable service. This Privacy Statement explains the website data processing practices of the Department of Education and Early Childhood Development https://www.nbed.nb.ca/parentportal/en/.

Privacy Notice Statement

The Department of Education and Early Childhood Development collects, uses, retains, discloses and disposes of personal information in accordance with the Right to Information and Protection of Privacy Act (RTIPPA), Personal Health Information Privacy and Access (PHIPA) and all other applicable legislation, regulation or policy.

Provision of the information requested is voluntary and you may, without prejudice, decline to respond. Should you decide to complete the registration process, it is important to know that the submission of your information constitutes consent to the collection and use of your personal information.

Information Collected: Non-Personal

The moment you visit our website, some non-personal information is collected by the Department of Education and Early Childhood Development and its various departments and agencies.

We collect information automatically about your visit to our website. The information collected includes basic demographic data and browsing patterns. It is used only in aggregate form. We use aggregate information (so that no individual user is identified):

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use the website. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

Google Analytics stores information about:

Google Analytics doesn’t collect or store your personal information (e.g., your name or address.)

We don’t allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

Information collected by Google Analytics is stored on Google servers in the United States and may be subject to the governing legislation in that country (for example, the USA Patriot Act). Your IP address is anonymized prior to being stored on Googles' servers in order to help safeguard your privacy.

If you do not wish to have your information shared with the Analytics software, Google makes available a “plug-in” for users of the Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari and Chrome browsers which prevents your browser from sharing any information with the Analytics software. You may download and install the “plug-in” here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We also collect personal information through enquiry forms and every time you e-mail us your details.

Information Collected: Personal

All personal information acquired by the Department of Education and Early Childhood Development in any format, including electronic, is governed and maintained according to policies and procedures in accordance with the Right to Information and Protection of Privacy Act. We only collect personal information through application forms, enquiry forms and e-mails. This personal information must be divulged by you - it is not 'gleaned' from your computer.

Definition of Personal Information and Personal Health Information

“personal information” means recorded information about an identifiable individual as defined under RTIPPA, including, but not limited to such thing as a person’s name, address, date of birth, email address, phone number, etc.

“personal health information” means identifying information about an individual in oral or recorded form if the information

(a) relates to the individual’s physical or mental health, family history or health care history, including genetic information about the individual,
(b) is the individual’s registration information, including the Medicare number of the individual,
(c) relates to the provision of health care to the individual,
(d) relates to information about payments or eligibility for health care in respect of the individual, or eligibility for coverage for health care in respect of the individual,
(e) relates to the donation by the individual of any body part or bodily substance of the individual or is derived from the testing or examination of any body part or bodily substance,
(f) identifies the individual’s substitute decision-maker, or
(g) identifies an individual’s health care provider.

A complete definition can be found, using this link Right to Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information and Personal Health Information

The Department of Education and Early Childhood Development processes personal information collected via its public website for the purposes of:

Personal information will not be transferred, exchanged or disclosed except when required by law or if such action is necessary to comply with our legal requirements or with legal process served on us. The Department of Education and Early Childhood Development will not disclose your personal information to any outside parties without your prior consent.

Information collected directly

Personal information in Department of Education and Early Childhood Development’s custody will only be used by authorized employees for the purpose for which it was originally collected, or for a use consistent with that purpose.

Access to your personal information

You can review any personal information collected about you by requesting access to it or by submitting a Right to Information request. You may request changes or annotate your personal information if you believe it to be inaccurate by submitting a written request to us describing the error.

E-mail Query Forms

Many web pages include links to e-mail query forms, where you may ask specific questions relating to any portion of the Department of Education and Early Childhood Development website. The information submitted in these forms is sent by unencrypted e-mail from our web server, via the Internet, to the appropriate e-mail mailbox within the government responsibility area.

Public Comment Forms

Public Comment Forms often are used to complement a public consultation process to receive input, ideas, comments and suggestions on specific government initiatives, programs and/or legislative or regulatory matters. The information submitted in these forms is transmitted in one of two ways (through your selection): 1) unencrypted e-mail from our web server, via the Internet, to the appropriate e-mail mailbox within the government responsibility area, and/or 2) by using a "post to website" public comment form, where the data is transmitted unencrypted and then authorized for posting to the public website.

Links in the Website

The Department of Education and Early Childhood Development website sometimes provides links to other websites. In most cases, links to other websites will open in a new browser window. Please note that you are clicking to ANOTHER website and content and privacy standards therefore are not under the control of the Department of Education and Early Childhood Development. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their policies may differ from the Department of Education and Early Childhood Development.

Changes in our Privacy Policy

Any substantive changes to the Department of Education and Early Childhood Development Privacy Policy will be posted on this webpage.

Contacting the Website

Should you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please .

Who to contact

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or to request access to your personal information, please contact:

Catherine Rouanes, Privacy Advisor
Department of Education and Early Childhood Development
Email: Catherine.rouanes@gnb.ca
Telephone: (506) 453 3334

Your consent

By accessing our website, or by other means providing personal information to us, you consent to this privacy statement.