Loading...
Sign In




Feedback- Privacy- Disclaimer

Privacy


Privacy Notice Statement

The Department of Education and Early Childhood Development and school districts collect, use, retain, disclose and dispose of personal information in accordance with the Right to Information and Protection of Privacy Act (RTIPPA), Personal Health Information Privacy and Access Act (PHIPA) and all other applicable legislation, regulation or policy.

Personal information will be used under the authority of the Education Act for educational programs, research and administrative purposes, when required, and as authorized by law, it may be provided to health services, social services or support services.

The information collected will be protected consistent with the Right to Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

All personal information collected on this form will be stored on Government of New Brunswick servers, this information is updated annually.

Information Collected - Non-Personal

The moment you visit our website, some non-personal information is collected by the Department of Education and Early Childhood Development and its various departments and agencies. We collect information automatically about your visit to our website. The information collected includes basic demographic data and browsing patterns. It is used only in aggregate form.

We use aggregate information (so that no individual user is identified):

  • to build up audience profiles;
  • to aid strategic development, and
  • to analyze use of the website.

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use the website. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

Google Analytics stores information about:
  • the pages you visit on our website, and how long you spend on each page
  • how you got to the site
  • what you click on while you’re visiting the site
  • how often you visit a given page or pages

Google Analytics doesn’t collect or store your personal information (e.g., your name or address.)

We don’t allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

Information collected by Google Analytics is stored on Google servers in the United States and may be subject to the governing legislation in that country (for example, the USA Patriot Act). Your IP address is anonymized prior to being stored on Googles' servers in order to help safeguard your privacy.

If you do not wish to have your information shared with the Analytics software, Google makes available a “plug-in” for users of the Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari and Chrome browsers which prevents your browser from sharing any information with the Analytics software. You may download and install the “plug-in” here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout